PROJECT BUDGET

UF51: Commissioning 30 Scottish Musicians for Ethical Streaming Infrastructure

Application Reference: CS-OFO-37512-4C94

Applicant: Universal Frequency51 CIC (SC870603)

Project Duration: 15 months (March 2026 - June 2027)

Total Requested: £100,000

CategoryDescriptionAmount (£)
Artist Commissions30 Scottish musicians × £500-1500 per commission£40,000
Directors' SalariesBrian Hughes £12,500 + Gillian Barbara Brown £12,500 (15 months, part-time)£25,000
Project SupportDedicated artist liaison and programme coordination role£15,000
Platform Technology & InfrastructureFLAC streaming, artist dashboards, binaural rendering, hosting£10,000
Research & Evaluation PartnershipUniversity partnership, clinical surveys, peer-reviewed publication£5,000
Marketing & Artist OutreachRecruitment, artist onboarding, community events£3,000
Business & Administrative CostsCIC compliance, insurance, legal, accounting£2,000
TOTAL£100,000

DETAILED BREAKDOWN

1. Artist Commissions (£40,000)

  • 30 Scottish musicians creating original compositions for mental health and wellbeing
  • £500-1500 per commission depending on complexity and duration
  • Artists retain full copyright ownership
  • Artists receive 90% of ongoing streaming revenue
  • Covers composition, recording, and mastering costs

2. Directors' Salaries (£25,000)

  • Co-Director 1 (Brian Hughes): £12,500 over 15 months - project management, platform development, artist relations
  • Co-Director 2 (Gillian Barbara Brown): £12,500 over 15 months - operations, community engagement, financial oversight
  • Equivalent to £833/month each - fair compensation for part-time strategic roles
  • Responsible for Creative Scotland reporting, budget management, and project delivery

3. Project Support (£15,000)

  • Dedicated project support role for artist liaison and programme coordination
  • Creative briefs, technical guidance, feedback on drafts
  • Quality assurance and production assistance
  • Artist onboarding and ongoing support throughout 15 months

4. Platform Technology & Infrastructure (£10,000)

  • Lossless FLAC streaming infrastructure
  • Artist earnings dashboard with real-time analytics
  • Binaural rendering capability for headphone users
  • Offline functionality for accessibility
  • Server hosting, bandwidth, and security compliance

5. Research & Evaluation Partnership (£5,000)

  • University partnership for academic validation (in discussions with UWS Applied Psychology Research Group)
  • Pre/post wellness surveys using validated clinical tools (GAD-7 for anxiety, PSQI for sleep, BPI for pain)
  • Statistical analysis of music's impact on mental health outcomes
  • Peer-reviewed publication costs

6. Marketing & Artist Outreach (£3,000)

  • Artist recruitment through Musicians' Union Scotland and Scottish Music Centre
  • Artist onboarding materials and creative briefs
  • Platform promotion to target user groups
  • Quarterly artist feedback sessions

7. Business & Administrative Costs (£2,000)

  • CIC compliance and reporting requirements
  • Public liability and professional indemnity insurance
  • Business banking and accounting services
  • Legal advice on artist contracts and intellectual property

NOTES

  • Directors' salaries included - fair compensation for part-time project management (£833/month each)
  • Artist-first approach - artist commissions represent 40% of total budget
  • All figures are estimates based on current market rates and may be adjusted within categories
  • Quarterly financial reporting to Creative Scotland
  • CIC asset lock ensures all funds benefit community - no profit extraction possible

Prepared by: Brian Hughes & Gillian Barbara Brown, Co-Directors

Organisation: Universal Frequency51 CIC (SC870603)

Contact: family@uf51.love

Website: uf51.love

Date: 13/10/2026